Women of Distinction History

The YWCA has honored 140+ women and 5+ organizations for their leadership, significant impact on the community and their dedication to YWCA’s mission of eliminating racism, empowering women while promoting peace, justice, freedom and ensuring dignity for all.  Each of the women nominated have made a large impact on the community. Their efforts have helped women to live independently, combat ignorance, actively try to end gender violence and provide community assistance.
 

Women of Distinction

NAME YEAR HONORED
Verona Burton 1973
Marion Mason 1973
Nadine Sugden 1973
Gertrude Eberhart 1974
Jean Jaxx 1974
Bernice Star Jones 1974
Arline Brown 1975
Marion Christianson 1975
Charlotte Farrish Luwe 1975
Blanche Huntzicker 1976
Vera Kvamme 1976
Sister Grace Schutte 1976
Fern Meyering 1977
Winnie Renner 1977
Lois Schader 1977
Hazel Faust 1978
Elizabeth Lorentz 1978
Alice Sjoding 1978
Joan Besser 1979
Marge Meredith 1979
Ruth Schellberg 1979
Mary Jane Blethen 1980
Evelyn Dawley 1980
Gretchen Taylor 1980
Sheryl Barnes 1981
Elizabeth Kearney 1981
Mary Lofy 1981
Claire Gau 1982
Judy Mans 1982
Margaret Preska 1982
Mary Dickmeyer 1983
Lois Dahl 1983
Marilyn Berg 1983
Anita Dittrich 1984
Barbara Jones 1984
Nancy Hamer 1984
Ann Stewart 1984
Marie Bruce 1985
Dixie Johnson 1985
Maurine Johnson 1985
Judy Ehmke 1986
Betty Nelson 1986
Sister Ramona Schweich 1986
Erma Beinke 1987
Pat Hale 1987
Iris Nigg 1987
Florence Cobb 1988
Diane Manahan 1988
Florence Sponberg 1988
Jean Peterson 1989
Dee Saman 1989
Jean Sorenson 1989
Carol  Adamson 1990
Sue Chambers 1990
Shirley Higginbotham 1990
Marian Anderson 1991
Mary Utermohlen 1991
Diane Norland 1992
Lori Ruthenbeck 1992
Robbie Madison 1992
Judy Arzdorf 1993
Linda Hachfeld 1993
Pamela Year 1993
Mary Ann Holdrege 1994
Shirley Piepho 1994
Kathleen Sheran 1994
Maureen Gustafson 1995
Stephanie Stoffel 1995
Edyie Swanson 1995
Colleen Landkamer 1996
Linda Grisrud 1996
Louise Dickmeyer 1996
Pamela DeMarce 1997
St. Mary Anne Schaenzer 1997
Elaine Schoeneberger 1997
Marcia Baer 1998
Jo Cattrysse 1998
Judy Vosbeek 1998
Jane Rush 1999
Sally Coomes 1999
Lynn Sprague 1999
Judy Ringler Mountain 2000
Loretta Wolthius 2000
Jane Schostag 2000
Julia Ketcham  Corbett 2001
Noell Webber 2001
Annette McBeth 2001
Kathleen Brynaert 2002
Kathleen Trauger 2002
Tami Paulsen 2002
Anne Ganey 2003
Shelly Schulz 2003
Genie Hedlund 2003
Deb Fleming 2004
Ruth Harvery 2004
Murial Schoon 2004
Sarah Person 2005
Malda Farnham 2005
Guadalupe Quintero 2005
Yvonne Cariveau 2006
Sherryl Wolff 2006
Mary Lou Kudela 2006
Marsha Danielson 2007
Ann Splinter 2007
Betty Young 2007
Shannon Robinson 2008
Sr. Mary Donald Miller 2008
Anna Thill 2008
Shannon Gullickson 2009
Aileen Eick 2009
April Johnson 2009
Ann Hendricks 2010
Katie Nerem 2010
Stacey Straka 2010
Marcia Richards 2011
Sarah Kruse 2011
Laura Bowman 2011
Najwa Massad 2012
JO Guck Bailey 2012
Jennifer Pfeffer 2012
Pam Determan 2013
Julie Vetter 2013
Ann Willaert 2013
Susan Frost 2014
Cheryl Hamond 2014
Julie Hawker 2014
Avra Johnson 2015
Katie Smentek 2015
Amy Vokal 2015
Rev. Janice Hope Gorman 2016
Mitzi Roberts 2016
Carolyn Kanyusik 2016
Kaaren Grabianowski 2017
Pam Jagdfeld 2017
Jo Ann Radlinger 2017

Young Women of Distinction

NAME YEAR HONORED
Vanthy Im 2005
Juliana Dabija 2007
Karishma Kamath 2008
E.J. Sharmer 2011
Terri Hanson 2013
Dana Sikkila 2015
Fardousa Jama 2016
Sesamae Glackler-Riquelme 2017
Brittany King-Asamoa 2017

Distinctive Difference

NAME YEAR HONORED
HickoryTech 2012
Wells Fargo Bank 2013
Eide Bailly 2014
Zonta Club of Mankato 2015
Angie's Boomchickapop 2016
410 Project 2017